Schedule

Schedule

For details, including abstracts and all authors, please click here.

6:00-9:00

Monday, May 7: Reception 6:00 – 9:00 PM at Darden

Location:  Abbott Lounge/PepsiCo Forum/South Lounge

Tuesday, May 8

7:00-8:30 Breakfast Conference Greetings and Introductions

Location:  Abbott Center Auditorium

8:30-9:30 Plenary Speaker – Ms. Kristen Baldwin – Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Systems Engineering. Introduction by Prof. Barry Horowitz  Location:  Abbott Center Auditorium
9:30-10:30 Paper session 1: NASA 1  Location:  Room 160
A Review of Value Modeling in the NASA Systems Engineering Research ConsortiumJoseph Clerkin (University of Alabama Huntsville (UAH), USA); Bryan Mesmer (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA)
Engineering Elegant Systems: Postulates, Principles, and Hypotheses of Systems EngineeringMichael Watson (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA); Bryan Mesmer (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Phillip Farrington (Trivector Services, USA)
Exergy Efficiency of Interplanetary Transfer VehiclesSean Owen (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA); Michael Watson (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA); Mitchell Rodriguez (Jacobs Engineering, USA)
Paper Session 2: Systems in Context 1  Location:  Room 170
The Joint Optimization of Critical Interdependent Infrastructure of an Electricity-Water-Gas SystemJie Cheng (University of Nebraska-Lincoln & CalEnergy, USA); Qishuai Liu, Qing Hui and Fred Choobineh (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Architecture Models for Coordination of Unmanned Air and Ground Vehicles Conducting Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster ReliefWyatt Middleton (Naval Postgraduate School & USN, USA); Gregory Miller and Anthony Pollman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
Using MBSE in Satellite Architecture Trade Studies a Practical ExampleDaniel Cipera and David R Jacques (Air Force Institute of Technology, USA); Thomas Ford (Integrity Applications Incorporated, USA)
Paper Session 3: Systems in Context 2  Location:  Room 180
Information Entropy Based Complexity Measurement for Systems Engineering and Trade-off AnalysisJean C Domercant (Georgia Tech Research Institute & Electronic Systems Laboratory, USA)
A Domain Engineering Framework Based on Probabilistic Ontologies for Automated Selection of Features to ReuseShou Matsumoto, James Lee, Muhammad Imran, Edward Huang, Kathryn Laskey and Paulo C.G. Costa (George Mason University, USA)
The Danger of Using Ratio Performance Metrics in System EvaluationsWilliam Scherer and Stephen Adams (University of Virginia, USA)
Panel – Smart Cities:

Low Cost Technology Solutions Towards Smart Urban Transit System
Brian Park (University of Virginia, USA)

Shared Autonomous Electric Mobility: Opportunities & Challenges
Donna Chen (University of Virginia, USA

Location:  Room 190

Panel – Enterprise Systems
Ken Harmon (Virginia Tech)
William Donaldson (Christopher Newport University) et al.
Location:  Room 050
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45 Paper Session 4: Security and Resilience  Location:  Room 160
Framework for Design Exploration of Secure Embedded System DevelopmentPaul A Wortman and John A Chandy (University of Connecticut, USA)
Systems Engineering Grand Challenges in Security and SafetyThomas A McDermott, Jr (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Larry Strawser (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Darryl Farber (Penn State University, USA); Michael Yokell (Lockheed Martin, USA); L. Mark Walker (BCT LLC, USA)
Cyber-Physical Systems Modeling for Security Using SysMLBryan Carter, Cody Fleming and Carl Elks (University of Virginia, USA); Georgios Bakirtzis (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
Paper Session 5: NASA 2  Location:  Room 170
Information Theory Applied to Decision Making StructuresMichael Watson (NASA Marshall Space Flight Center, USA)
Technology Maturity and Federally-Funded Innovation Projects in NASA’s Small Business Innovation Research ProgramAndrea Belz and Aleksandar Giga (University of Southern California, USA); Richard Terrile (JPL, USA); Michael Kawas and Fernando Zapatero (University of Southern California)
How Frustrations About Oversight Can Lead to Inefficiencies in Contractor WorkSamantha M Brainard (George Washington University, USA); Zoe Szajnfarber (USA)
Panel – Smart Cities:

Safe, Smart, Sustainable Transportation for Livable Communities
Jun-Seok Oh (Western Michigan University, USA)

Community-Centered Urban Sensing: Moving from Data to Action in the Engaged Smart City
Andrew Mondschein  (University of Virginia, USA)

Location:  Room 190

Panel – Enterprise Systems  Location:  Room 050
11:45-12:45 Lunch
Location:  Abbott Center Dining Room
12:45-1:45 Plenary Speaker – Vaughan Turekian – Senior Director of Science and Technology for Sustainability Program
National Academy of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
Location:  Abbott Center Auditorium
1:45-2:45 Paper Session 6: Systems in Context 3  Location:  Room 160
Systems of Systems Thinking Barry Boehm (University of Southern California, USA); Jo Ann Lane (San Diego State University, USA)
Risk Analysis and Prognostics and Health Management for Smart ManufacturingMichael Malinowski, Stephen Adams and Peter Beling (University of Virginia, USA)
A Pilot Study on Ranking the Critical Components of a SystemSatish Mahadevan Srinivasan (Penn State Great Valley, USA); Raghvinder Sangwan (Penn State University, USA); Colin Neill (PSU, USA); Nil Ergin (Penn State University, USA)
Paper Session 7: Inference Enterprises  Location:  Room 170
Synthesizing Inference Enterprises from Redacted DataBahram Yousefi, Muhammad Imran and Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA)
Applying Model-Based Validation to Inference Enterprise System Architecture SelectionSean D Vermillion, David Brown and Dennis Buede (Innovative Decisions, USA)
Rapid Prototyping Insider Threat Inference Enterprise Model Workflows Using Ontology-Template ApproachJames Lee (George Mason University, USA); Abbas K Zaidi (System Architectures Laboratory, George Mason University, USA); Kathryn Laskey (George Mason University, USA)
Paper Session 8: Systems in Context 4  Location:  Room 180
Review and Constructive Definitions for Mathematically Engineered Systems as Categorical InterpretationChristopher Klesges (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
The Data-Ontology-Rule Footing: A Building Block for Knowledge-based Development and Event-driven Execution of Multi-Domain SystemsMark Austin and Maria Coelho (University of Maryland, USA); Mark R Blackburn (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
How Will Humans Cut Through Automated Vehicle Platoons in Mixed Traffic Environments? A Simulation Study of Drivers’ Gaze Behaviors Based on the Dynamic Areas-of-Interest.Xiang Guo, Lian Cui, Brian Park, Wen Ding, Marisa Lockhart and Inki Kim (University of Virginia, USA)
Panel – Embracing Diversity: Autonomous and Cyber-Physical Systems
Alice Squires (INCOSE)
Dr. Gina Guillaume-Joseph (INCOSE) et al.
Location:  Room 190
Panel – Thinking (and Talking!) about Systems Thinking and Design
Reid Bailey (University of Virginia) et al.
Location:  Room 050
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00 Paper Session 9: Systems in Context 5  Location:  Room 160
Ontology Driven Requirements Engineering in the Responsive and Formal Design ProcessNadew Kibret (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); William Edmonson (North Carolina A&T State University, USA); Solomon Gebreyohannes (NC A&T University, USA)
Towards Better Understanding of Software Maintainability EvolutionPooyan Behnamghader and Barry Boehm (University of Southern California, USA)
Shape Inspection Using N-View Error Accumulation on Low-fidelity Point CloudsRafael Radkowski (Iowa State University, USA)
Paper Session 10: Bayesian Approaches  Location:  Room 170
Capturing the Information Dependencies of Verification Activities with Bayesian NetworksAlejandro Salado, Hanumanthrao Kannan and Farshad Farkhondehmaal (Virginia Tech, USA)
Bayesian System Averaging: A Grand Theory Unifying Bayesian Forecasting System Method and Bayesian Model Averaging MethodJie Liu (University of Virginia, USA)
Comparing Frequentist and Bayesian Approaches for Forecasting Binary Inference PerformanceSean D Vermillion, Jordan Thomas, David Brown and Dennis Buede (Innovative Decisions, USA)
Panel – Embracing Diversity: Autonomous and Cyber-Physical Systems
Alice Squires (INCOSE)
Dr. Gina Guillaume-Joseph (INCOSE) et al.
Location:  Room 190
Panel – Enterprise Systems
Location:  Room 050
4:00-5:00 Plenary Speaker – Mark Honecker – Executive Director/Chief of Staff, U.S. Fleet Forces CommandLocation:  Abbott Center Auditorium
5:00-6:00 Break
6:00-7:15 ReceptionLocation:  Abbott Center Dining Room Lobby
7:15-9:00 Banquet. Plenary Speaker – Stephanie Adams – Dean of Engineering, Batten College of Engineering & Technology. Old Dominion University (Dr. Adams at 8:00)

Location:  Abbott Center Dining Room

Wednesday, May 9

7:00-8:30 Breakfast
8:30-9:30 Plenary Speaker – Yacov Haimes – L. R. Quarles Professor, University of Virginia Systems and Information Engineering  Location:  Abbott Center Auditorium
9:30-10:30 Paper session 11: Education  Location:  Room 160
Grand Challenges in Systems Engineering EducationSteven Hoffenson (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Peggy Brouse (George Mason University, USA); Don Gelosh (Director Systems Engineering Programs, USA); Michael Pafford (Johns Hopkins University & INCOSE Chesapeake Chapter, USA); Larry Strawser (Johns Hopkins University, USA); Jon Wade (Stevens, USA); Ariela Sofer (George Mason University, USA)
Why Not Teaching Systems Architecture as a Studio Art Class?Alejandro Salado (Virginia Tech, USA); Thomas A McDermott, Jr (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Kirsten A Davis (Virginia Tech, USA); Alejandra Moral (Radford University, USA)
How Do Knowledge Domains Come Together in Systems?Swaminathan Natarajan (Tata Consultancy Services, India); Anand Kumar (Tata Research Design and Development Center & Tata Consultancy Services Ltd, India); Subhrojyoti Roy Chaudhuri (Tata Consulatncy Services, India); Niruj Ramanujam (NCRA-TIFR, India); Rajiv Banerjee (National Centre for Radio-Astronomy-Tata Institute of Fundamental Research & Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, India); Amar Banerjee (Tata Research Development & Design Centre & TCS Research, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd., India); Puneet Patwari (Tata Consultancy Services Research, India)
Paper Session 12: Resilient Systems  Location:  Room 170
Designing Engineered Resilient Systems Using Set-Based DesignZephan Wade and Gregory Parnell (University of Arkansas, USA); Simon Goerger (Engineer Research and Development Center & US Army, USA); Ed Pohl (University of Arkansas, USA); Eric Specking (University of Arkansas College of Engineering, USA)
Using Systems Engineering Ilities to Better Understand ResiliencyJames Enos (United States Military Academy, USA)
A Method for Robust Requirements DefinitionMarc Gethers and Dale Thomas (University of Alabama in Huntsville, USA)
Paper Session 13: Business Systems  Location:  Room 180
Towards Achieving Architecture Alignment of Business and IT: A Portfolio Decision Analysis ApproachMengmeng Zhang (Science and Technology on Information Systems Engineering Laboratory, USA); Honghui Chen (National University of Defense Technology, P.R. China); Kalle J Lyytinen (Case Western Reserve University, USA)
An Agent-Based Approach to Bank Lending Decisions and RisksAnqi Liu (Cardiff University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cheuk Yin Mo (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Mark Paddrik (United States Department of the Treasury, USA); Steve Yang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
Visualizing Communication Patterns in Design Teams over TimeConnor Forsythe and Nikolai Joseph (George Washington University, USA); Zoe Szajnfarber (USA); Erica Gralla (George Washington University, USA)
Panel – Careers in Systems Engineering: the Future of our Field
Julia Lapan (University of Virginia) et al.
Location:  Room 190
Panel – I Lab
David Touve (University of Virginia)
Location: Room 100
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-11:45 Paper Session 14: Military Systems  Location:  Room 160
Military Enterprise Wireless Communications Architecture Power AnalysisHowen Fernando (Naval Postgraduate School; Joint Tactical Networking Center, USA); Ronald Giachetti and Anthony Pollman (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
A Dynamic Model of Military Suicide for Improved Understanding of Effects and Integration of InterventionsRonald F. A. Woodaman (Innovative Decisions Inc. & George Mason University, USA)
A Method to Use the SoS Explorer Application with Fuzzy-Genetic Algorithms to Support Military Veterans Within Higher EducationGarrett Coffey (Missouri University of Science and Technology & Missouri S&T, USA); Cihan H Dagli (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA)
Paper Session 15: Modeling Languages  Location:  Room 170
A Research Plan to Discover Patterns of Unknown Vulnerabilities Associated with Adopting SysML Paul Wach and Alejandro Salado (Virginia Tech, USA)
An Executable Systems Modeling Methodology
A Systems Engineering Approach to the Development of a Domain-Specific Language for Functional Reference Architectures Richard Wise and Erika Brimhall (Georgia Tech Research Institute)
Panel – Careers in Systems Engineering: the Future of our Field
Julia Lapan (University of Virginia) et al. Location:  Room 190
Panel – I Lab
David Touve (University of Virginia)
Location: Room 100
11:45-12:45 Lunch
Location:  Abbott Center Dining Room
12:45-1:45 Plenary Speakers:Mr. John Buckley – Vice President, Product Development & Technical Execution
Engineering, Science & Technology
Northrop Grumman Mission Systems;
Dr. Alex Vacca -Director of Strategic Planning
Northrop Grumman
Location:  Abbott Center Auditorium
1:45-2:45 Paper Session 16: Decisions, Control, and Design 1  Location:  Room 160
Foundational and Precautionary Considerations for Value-Driven Tradespace Exploration and AnalysisAdam M. Ross (The Perduco Group); Matthew E. Fitzgerald (The Perduco Group, USA); Randy Buchanan (ERDC, USA)
Integrating Set-Based Design into Cost AnalysisRandy Buchanan (ERDC, USA); James Richards and Christina Rinaudo (Engineer Research Development Center, USA); Simon Goerger (Engineer Research and Development Center; US Army, USA)
A Value-Centric Tradespace Approach to Target System Modularization  Adam M. Ross and Hank Roark (MIT, USA)
Paper Session 17: Decisions, Control, and Design 2  Location:  Room 170
Effects of Uncertain Requirements on the Design Selection ProblemSomayeh Moazeni, Roshanak Nilchiani and Antonio Pugliese (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
A System of Knowledge Briefs to Support Decision-Making and Knowledge Reuse in Product DevelopmentLinn Sandvold (University College of South East Norway, Kongsberg, Norway); Daniel Stenholm (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Henrik Mathiesen (Kongsberg Automotive, Kongsberg, Norway); Dag Bergsjö (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Optimizing Fleet Life Cycle Management Decisions Through Graphical Dominance AnalysisTobias Lemerande (University of South Australia, Australia)
Panel – Systems Engineering Future  Location:  Room 190
Demos  Location:  Room 050
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-4:00 Paper Session 18: Decisions, Control, and Design 3  Location:  Room 160
Emergent Network of Systems Implications for Systems DesignJames Enos (United States Military Academy, USA); Roshanak Nilchiani (Stevens Institute, USA)
Investigating Approaches to Achieve Modularity Benefits in the Acquisition EcosystemNavindran Davendralingam, Cesare Guariniello, Alexandra Dukes and Dan DeLaurentis (Purdue University, USA)
Application of the Rayleigh Model to Predict Information Technology Program Cost and Schedule PerformanceRebekah Yang, Justin Coe, Benjamin Dryer, Matthew Cumpian and Maeve Budi (CNA, USA); Matt Prebble (George Mason University & CNA, USA); Mary (Jocelyn) Cox and Shaelynn Hales (CNA, USA)
Paper Session 19: Applications  Location:  Room 170
Candidate Architecture for an Active Orbital Space Debris Removal System  Rastislav Hronco and Wilson Felder (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
A Proposed Application of Systems Engineering Principles to Healthcare Decision-Making Evaluating Patient Decision Regret in the Treatment of Oropharyngeal CancerRobert Aarhus, Jr and Edward Huang (George Mason University, USA)
Identifying Barriers to Agile Technology Road MappingLars Ivansen (Mycronic AB, Sweden); Jonas Andersson (University College of South East Norway, Norway); Dag Bergsjö (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Panel – Systems Engineering Future  Location:  Room 190
Demos  Location:  Room 050
4:00-5:00 UVA Tour
Advertisements